| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Put a Fire In Her Boys

Page history last edited by ghistory.volunteer@gmail.com 6 years, 7 months ago

PUT A FIRE IN

HER  BOYS

       
         
SURNAME GIVEN NAME OCCUPATION PAGE MISCELLANEOUS
         
Achilles     50, Barge
Adelaide     36, Paddlesteamer
Ajax     50, Barge
Albemarle     28,29, Barge
Aldridge George   43,  
Anderson George   36,37,43,  
Angwin Mr assistant engineer 24,  
Ariel     31, Paddlesteamer
Armfield (Bony)   11,12, of Goolwa
Arnold J.G.   14,  
Arnold J.G.   51,  
Aroona Dam     56,  
Aurora     26,27, Barge
Aurora     39,40, Barge
Aurora     44,  
Avoca     18,  
Backhouse Paul   57,  
Bailey (Capt)     6, WFB Paddlesteamer
Bailey Bros     14,  
Barbour Arthur checker 9, PS Federal
Baum F.   36,  
Betsy     63,  
Bird Bert   40,  
Boyce Bob   43,  
Brewarrina     25, Paddlesteamer
Bundock Brigadier   39, Army
Bunyip     48, Paddlesteamer
Burr Percy   51,  
Butcher Mick woodcutter 9,  
Buttle Alf   34,43,  
Campbell Mr.   41, Forestry Comm. Ranger
Canally     8, Paddlesteamer
Canberra     63,  
Cantwell (Capt) Charlie   14,  
Capt Sturt     19,22,24,photo 26, Paddlesteamer
Capt. Sturt     51, Paddlesteamer
Carowa     10,11, Paddlesteamer
Carr Ivy   47,50,  
Carr D.   50,  
Carroll Jack   63,  
Certificate of Compentancy R Reed   15,16,  
Collins Norm. Captain   44,  
Collins Norm   63,  
Conner Captain Arch   62,  
Coonawarra     59,  
Couzens D.   50,  
Cowland Perce (Lofty)   11, Oscar W
Cowland (Capt)     27, Oscar W
Creager K.   50,  
Cuttle & Ogilvy     21, Renmark Co.
Dart     50, Barge
Dean Colonel   39, Army
Decoy     19, Paddlesteamer
Dennis Albert   50,51,  
Dennis Mrs Albert (nee Dodd)   51,  
Disher George   47,  
Dodd Miss   51,  
Drage Billy   36,37,38,  
Duggins Shop - Morgan     7,  
E.R.O.     28,  
Eaton Mr lock engineer 24,  
Echuca     36, Barge
Enterprise     59,60 Paddlesteamer
Enterprise     63,  
Etona     62,63  
Evans Ted   ii  
Evans Family   32,  
Evans Don   32,  
Faddy Alf   55,57,  
Federal     9, Paddlesteamer
Freeman Tommy   59,  
Freeman Buck   63,  
Gem     9, Paddlesteamer
Gem     49, Paddlesteamer
Godsen Harry   ii  
Godsen Family   32,  
Godsen Harry   54,  
Godson H.   36,37,  
Goode Charles   28,  
Goode Captain Chas   51,  
Granite     23,24, Barge
Green Ralph   57,  
Gundagai     37, Paddlesteamer
Hamdorf Miss   31,  
Hamer Sir Rupert   62,  
Harris Dr   32,  
Hartley     28,  
Herbert Mr   18,  
Hoare H.G.   44,  
Hogg Hilary (Paddy)   59,  
Horace     13, Barge
Horsnell Sergeant   31,  
Hotel Australasia     52,  
Industry     19,26,30, Paddlesteamer
Industry     50, Paddlesteamer
Investigator     63,  
Invincible     51,60,63, Paddlesteamer
Jessie     30,41, Barge
Johnson Chris assistant engineer 6,  
Johnson Chris   21,22,  
Johnston (Capt) George Bain   20,25,  
Karatta     41, S.S.
Keir Captain   59,  
Kelvin     30,31,33, Paddlesteamer
Knox R (Bobby)   14,  
Koondrook     7,8, Barge
Lady Augusta     36, Paddlesteamer
Landseer A H   28,  
Leonard T.   50,  
Lewis Gordon   55,  
Lewis Gordon   57,  
Lock 6     25,  
Lock under construction     22 photo  
Loyalty     59, Milkboat
Lynn Ron   43,  
Makins George   44,49,  
Mallara     17, Barge
Mallara     44,  
Mannum     18,  
Marion     44,45,47,49, Paddlesteamer
Mayho     28, Paddlesteamer
Mc Lean (Capt) Lance   7,8,13, Tolarno
Mewett Les   18,26,27,  
Mewett Captain   44,  
Milang     28,29,30, Paddlesteamer
Millara     41, Barge
Miller Bob   60,  
Milne David   51,  
Moritz Alan   62,  
Mr Laucke     14,  
Murray River Locking System     69,  
Murray River Queen     62,63 Paddlesteamer
Murray Shipping Co. Ltd     44,51,  
Murray Shipping Ltd     14,18,27,  
Murray Shipping Ltd     66,67 (67 Fleet)
Niehus Graham   59,62,63,  
Niehus Bru   59,62,  
Norris John   64,  
Nutchley Dave   36,  
Ogilvy Walter Balfour   20,photo,24  
Ogilvy Walter Balfour   54,  
Oscar W     11,18,27,  
Patey Family   28,  
Payne Gordon   43,  
Payne (Capt) Harry   23,25,  
Pendle Wally   44,51,  
Permewan Wright & Co Ltd     33,  
Perry Jim   43,  
Peterson Wilfred   50,  
Pevensey     14,17,27,  
Pevensey     38, Paddlesteamer
Pilmore Arty   55,57,  
Pinyon Frank   31,  
Pitt Eddie   36,  
Port Mc Leay Mission     51,  
Potts Frank   28,  
Putty Wally   43,  
Pyap     63,  
Randell Captain W.R.   48,  
Reed Bob   11,14,  
Reed Trevor   27,  
Reed Captain   31,  
Reed Trevor   34,40  
Reed Bob   44,47,51,61,  
Reed Tom   54,  
Reed Winnie & daughters   57,  
Reed Marilyn   59,  
Reed Family   70,  
Renmark     51,52,53, Paddlesteamer
Renmark     63, Paddlesteamer
Renmark Irrigation Saw Mill     41,  
Renmark Irrigation Trust     28,38,  
Renmark Rowing Club     31,  
Richards Percy W.   51,  
Richards P.W.   53,  
Riedel Joe   36,37,  
Ritchie John   31,  
Ritchie Captain Dave   53,  
Robbins Tom   55,  
Robert Reed     68, Fleet
Rolfe Winnie   24, later Mrs Reed
Rolfe Thomas   24, Father
Rolfe Tom   28,34,,42,43,  
Rolfe Geo   30,  
Rolfe Len   36,43,  
Rothbury     62,  
Ruby     18, Paddlesteamer
Saies Fred   43,  
Schirmer Dave   41,42,  
Schumacher Norman   31,  
Smith J M (Cocky)   24,  
Sprite     28, Barge
Stanley Dave   55,  
Stanley Dave   57,  
Sturt Monument     54, Hindmarsh Island
Success     8,10, Paddlesteamer
Sweetman Carnie   40,  
Symonds Phil   62,  
Tainsh Captain   40,  
Tarella     50, Paddlesteamer
Taylor Doris   34,43,  
The South Australian     62, Paddlesteamer
Tinks (Capt) Billy owner - PS 'Waikerie' 7,9,  
Tinks (Capt) Billy   7,8,13,20 PS Success, PS Canally
Tolarno     13,  
Tolley John   39,  
Treacy Jack   40,  
Treacy Dan   44,  
Treager Augy   59,  
Trojan     63,  
Ulonga     33,35,39,43,44, Paddlesteamer
Ulonga     63, Paddlesteamer
Ventura     9, Paddlesteamer
Waikerie     7,9,10, Paddlesteamer
Walsh Reg   55,  
Weaver (Capt) Frank   8,12,  
West K.F.   50,  
Westley Billy   43,  
WFB     6,9, Paddlesteamer
Whelan Tom storekeeper, Morgan 7,  
White Phil   59,  
Wilhelm Wal   57,  
William Davies     14,  
Williams James   36,  
Woodley Mrs S.   47,50,  
Yates H.M.   50,  
Young William   32,  

 

Back to Indexes

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.