| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Copy of A History of Queen's Own Town  the Finniss District

Page history last edited by Bernadette Mason 7 years, 9 months ago
REGIMENT ON THE RIVER  
         
A HISTORY OF QUEEN'S OWN TOWN & the FINNISS DISTRICT  
by Heather Partridge  
  extracted and typed by Dawn Juers    
  (Local Coll.Finniss- History room, Goolwa)    
SURNAME GIVEN NAME PAGE NO DETAILS  
         
Adams Stewart 17,    
Adams T.E. 89,    
Addison A.R. 62,    
Agars Andrew 82,    
Allardice G.J.C.(Lieut) 20,    
Allen D.W. 108,    
Allen F.H. 108,    
Allen G.J. 108,    
Allingame R. 108,    
Allingame W. 108,    
Anglican Church, Finniss   44, photo  
Appledore Fred 76,84,    
Arney Jeff 85,    
Arney Tom 85,    
Atherton Peter (Rev) 44,    
Attrill Evelyn 56,    
Attrill Jane Sophia 76,    
Attrill J. 94,    
Baird Elizabeth 71,    
Baldock Elizabeth 80,    
Barone Fred 17,82,    
Barry Brian 90,    
Basketball & Netball   99,    
Bates Robert 42, teacher 1968  
Beale David 42, teacher 1888-9  
Bentley Clarice 85,    
Bentley Joyce 74, see Graetz  
Bentley Howard 85,    
Black Samuel 82,    
Black Swamp Farm"   58,    
Black Swamp Viaduct   24,    
Blatchford Bartholomeus M. 80,    
Borrow Travers 40,    
Borrows Keith 40,    
Bouch (Mrs) 72, Hindley St, Adelaide  
Bowden Maxine 81,    
Bowman Elizabeth 61,    
Bowman John 10,    
Bowman William 3,10,25,55,61,68,102,103,    
Bradford Ann (Mrs) 51, check *****  
Bradford Annie (Mrs) 51,84, check****  
Bradford Arthur 52,    
Bradford family 51,58,    
Bradford J.J. 39,    
Bradford John 51,73,84    
Bradford John Dillon 52,    
Bradford John James 86,    
Bradford Julia Alice 73,    
Bradford William 51,73,    
Braeside"   73,    
Brazzalotto Mel 82,    
Bridgeview'   78,    
Bright T.R. (Mrs) 55,    
Brinkley Murray 42, teacher 1943-45  
Britton Bob 86,    
Brock Daniel 8,    
Brookleigh'   80,    
Bruce Pauline 82,    
Buckland William 81,    
Buckland & Lipson (Messrs)   45,    
Burnell Glen (Dr) 48,60,    
Burzacott M. 108,    
Bussell W.J. (Rev) 44,    
Byrnes E.J. 108,    
Byrnes Edward 87,    
Byrnes Henry 87,    
Byrnes Jack 96,    
Byrnes James 87,    
Byrnes John 34,77 postmaster 1936  
Cameron B.E. 108,    
Cameron E.F. 108,    
Cameron Ewen 85,    
Cameron family 106,    
Cameron G.C. 108,    
Cameron J. 108,    
Cameron Mary 85,    
Cameron Mr 17,    
Candy Craig 86,    
Candy Jim 86,    
Candy Kelvin, 86,    
Carnie Andrea 95,    
Carruth Agnes 42, teacher 1879-80  
Casper Mary Ann 39,    
Cave Hugo 75,    
Cazzalotto family 74,    
Cheale Amos 102,    
Chibnall J. 18,    
Chibnall James 68,70,74,    
Christensen family 17,85,    
Clark George 89,    
Clarke Constable 39,    
Clarke Don 15,    
Clarke M.A.(Capt) 20,    
Clarke W.G. (Rev) 36,    
Cleggett David 83,    
Cleggett John 17,83,    
Cluney Terese 42, teacher 1885-87  
Cluny Kath (Miss) 34, postmaster 1886  
Cock Robert 8, surveyor  
Collett Mr 17,    
Collett Mary Ann 39,    
Collett S. (Mrs) 36,    
Collett Sally 56,84,    
Collett Stephen 39,80,81,86,    
Collett Susan 39,80,86,    
Considine W.H.(Ensign) 20,    
Constable John 81,86,    
Constable Lydia (Mrs) 48,    
Cooper Jessie 39,    
Cooper S. 48,    
Cooper Samuel 39,    
Cooper William 39,85,    
Corra Lynne"   64,    
Country Women's Association 99, photo p101  
Country Women's Association Life members   photo p101  
Cowling Thomas 42, teacher 1890-91  
Craigleith'   80,    
Crawford J. 60,    
Crawford Jack 17,85,    
Cricket   93,    
Cross Graham 77,    
Cross Rosslyn 77,    
Darton Thomas 70, see Warton  
Davidson George 80,    
Davis Ken 96,    
Dawes Willy 75,    
Dawson James 70,    
Dawson John 81,    
Dawson M (Miss) 41,    
DeCuyper Luke 74,    
Dickson R.M. 48,    
Diener A. 34,    
Diener J. & A. 34, postmasters 1923  
Diener J. 34,    
Dixon R. 108,    
Dodd J. 108,    
Donnithorne Susan 42, teacher 1881-83  
Doublebridges'   87,    
Doyle Mr 32,    
Draper Daniel (Rev) 36,    
Drayson F. 33,34, postmaster 1869  
Dunk Julia 56,    
Dunn Adeline 70,77, see Tucker  
Dunn Allan 18,    
Dunn Betty 49,    
Dunn Bobby 85,    
Dunn C.H. 12,    
Dunn Charles Henry 62,70,    
Dunn Dorothy 85,    
Dunn Florence 77,    
Dunn George 62, of McHarg Creek  
Dunn Hannah (Mrs) 48,    
Dunn Henry 70,77,    
Dunn Herbert 62,    
Dunn John 62,    
Dunn Kevin 39,    
Dunn Lindsay 85,    
Dunn Murray 47,    
Dunn Percy 62,    
Dunn Robyn 42, teacher 1969-70  
Dunreath"   59,68, Finniss  
Dunstone J.B.K. 34, postmaster 1929  
Eagle Margaret 78,    
Eagle Mary (Miss) 33,34,52, postmaster 1887 - c1902  
Eagle Mary Ann 39,    
Eagle Robert 39,104,106,    
Eagle Sam 52,    
Edmonds Mr 34,    
Edmonds Rachel 85,    
Edwards F. 108,    
Edwards T&K 60,    
Eime family 74,    
Eldon House"   64,    
Elliot J.W. 43,    
Endersby Charlie 45,    
Endersby Herbert Charles 75,    
Endersby P.C. 108,    
England A. 34, postmaster 1957  
English Tom (Hon) 24,    
Fenton D & H. 60,    
Ferguson Tom 83,    
Fiegert Wally 82,    
Finnis Boyle Travers 40,53,    
Finniss Boyle Travers 57, photo  
Finniss Hall   48, photo  
Finniss Hotel   32,    
Finniss Primary School   38,    
Finniss Railway Bridge   31, photo  
Finniss Railway Station (original) 26, photo  
Finniss Stationmaster's House 31, photo  
Finniss Uniting Church   37, photo  
Finniss Water Scheme   49,    
Finniss Wesleyan(Uniting) Church 36,    
Fitzpatrick S.J. 108,    
Fleming James 65,    
Fleury W.L.(Lieut) 20,    
Flintoff Annie 39,    
Flintoff David 39,85,    
Flintoff Robeena 39,    
Floyd David 80,    
Foale M. 60,    
Football   92,    
Forbes Guthrie 60,    
Forbes Penny 60,    
Frith Edmund 75,    
Fyler A.E.(Capt) 20,    
Gale Gordon 95,    
Gale Kaye 54,    
Gale Lyn 54,    
Gardner family   54,    
Gardner Ann 54,    
Gardner Catherine 75,    
Gardner H. 41,    
Gardner Henry 54,75,    
Gardner Lucy Jane 54,60,    
Gardner William Shakespeare 54,58,75,    
Geddings Mr 24,    
Gersch Heinrich 67,    
Geue Walter 80,    
Gibbons Archie 45,    
Gibson David 82,    
Gilbert Caleb 82,    
Gilbert Jason 82,    
Gilbert John 82,    
Gilbert Sam 82,    
Gilbert Stephen 82,    
Glazbrook Ev 39,    
Glazbrook E. 36,    
Glenette"   75,    
Glenkeith"   59,83,    
Glennie Family   34, postmaster 1873  
Glennie Christina 107,    
Glennie H.S. 33,34,    
Glenridge'   86,    
Goldfinch J. 15,    
Goldfinch Roger 15,    
Gollan Donald 55,    
Goode Mr 14,    
Goolwa Ironworks   25,    
Goolwa to Pt Elliot Tramway   31, photo  
Goose Island   62, Clayton  
Gordon Alex 67,    
Gordon John (Lady) 55,    
Gordon Jane 56,    
Gordon John 56,    
Goss D. 34, postmaster 1970  
Gouge Herbert 84,    
Graetz David 74,    
Graetz Joyce 74, nee Bentley  
Graham Abraham 75,    
Graham Juliana 75,    
Gutteridge Sue 34, postmaster 1975  
Hale Ivan 90,    
Hallack E.H. 52,    
Hamley Francis Gilbert (Major) 20,22,    
Hanlin Rosa 85,    
Harden J. & J. 60,    
Harkness J. 61,    
Harkness John 10,103,    
Harrison Mr 23,    
Harrison Catherine 68,    
Harrison John 61,68,    
Haynes Arthur 60,    
Haynes Dot 60,    
Henley Mr 48,    
Henley A.E. 36,    
Henley A.L. 108,    
Henley Albert 82,85,    
Henley P. 95,    
Henley Thomas 47,82, blacksmith, Goolwa  
Henley's Steam Mill   17,    
Hill Frederick John 85,106,    
Hill Janice 85,    
Hill Jean 99,    
Hillier Alastair 42, teacher 1948-52  
Hillier Ethel 62,    
Hoare Bert 86,    
Hockey   98, photo p101  
Hodgson Grace 77,    
Hodgson Gwenda 77,99,    
Hodgson Henry 78,    
Hodgson Henry Charles 76,    
Hodgson Lena 69,99,    
Hodgson Ruth 49,69,99,    
Hodgson Ruth & Lena 69, photo  
Holdsworth Ken 34, postmaster 1933  
Hookings Thomas 89,    
Hosking H.G. 42, teacher 1964-65  
Houton Elizabeth 70,    
Howell Julia 42, teacher 1884-85  
Howell Juliana 75,    
Humphries Alex 42, teacher 1946-48  
Hunt Doreen 42, teacher 1966-68  
Hunt Fred 82,    
Irvine Margaret 71,    
Jackson R. 43,    
Jarvis I. & L. 60,    
Johnston C. 60,    
Jones Andrew 82,    
Jones Rosina 82,    
Jones T. 67,    
Joyce Martha 63,76,    
Kay Herbert 89,    
Kay Gerry 89,    
Kay G.C. 108,    
Kelly E. 41,    
Kelly Bob 85,    
Kelly Janet 41,    
Kelly Rose 85,    
Kelly W. 41,    
Kelsall L 60,    
Kemp D.C. 43,    
Kemp Dean 44,    
Kennedy Glen Wellington 67,    
Kennedy Rodney 67,    
Kennedy Rod 67,    
Kennett John 75,    
Kennion G.(Dr) 43,    
Kerslake Edward 42, teacher 1929-35  
Kingsland Daniel 87,88,    
Kingsland Irrigation Scheme   87,89,    
Klinberg Douglas 74,    
Kroemer Bruce 81,82,    
Kroemer B.C. 108,    
Kroemer Ern 81,    
Kroemer Gwenda 77,81, nee Hodson  
Lake G.H. (Mrs) 55,    
Lakeview"   60, Tooperang  
Lakeview"   63, Sandergrove  
Lakeside Butter   45,    
Lambert family 81,    
Lambert Annie 67,    
Lambert John 67,    
Lamshed John 80,    
Lamshed Lorraine 77,    
Landseer C.J. 106,    
Lang Roy 67,    
Langrehr Catherine 39,    
Langrehr Henry 13,32,    
Langrehr Hugh 39,    
Langrehr William 39,    
Laughton Mr 102,    
Laughton Kate 39,    
Laughton Thesiah 40,    
Laughton Thomas 61,76,79,    
Lavis Mr 60,    
Lewis Evelyn 79,    
Lillecrap Claude 73,    
Lindrum Dolly 62,    
Lipson Arthur 81,    
Llewellyan J. 60,    
Llewellyan Jim 86,    
Llewellyan Morris 86,    
Llewellyan Richard 86,    
Lord J.V. 56,    
Lucking M.K. 34, postmaster 1972  
Luker John 84,    
Luker Julie 84,    
MacGeorge James 25,    
Mahon W.J. 39,    
Mahon William 42, teacher 1922-25  
Maidment Julia 52,   ,
Manhood Richard 42, teacher 1953-54  
Manion T. 17,    
Manning William 40,    
Marrett Chris 62,85,93,96,    
Martin John E.G. 80,    
Martin Paul 80,    
Martlew Charles 63,64,    
Mattner Joyce (Mrs) 49,    
Mattner R.F. 108,    
Mayfield Royden 67,    
Mc Donald D. 23,    
Mc Donald John 17,26,    
McArthur Charlie 32,    
McArthur Lou 35, postmaster 1986  
McArthur Jill 35, postmaster 1988  
McDonald Annie 38,42,64, teacher prior 1871  
McDonald Christina 78,    
McDonald Donald 78,79,    
McDonald Ewan 38,64,65,    
McDonald Janet 78,79,    
McDonald Jessie 56,    
McDonald John 26,78,79,    
McDonald Margaret 52,    
McDonald Murdoch 78,79,    
McDonald Norman 78,79,    
McDonald Rachel 38,64,65,    
McEwin John 75,    
McHarg Archie 40,    
McHarg Elizabeth 40,71,    
McHarg John 40,74,75,    
McHarg John & Elizabeth 68,    
McHarg Sarah 71,72,    
McKenzie Janet 78,    
McLean Edwin 22,    
McLean Jack 22,103,    
McNamee William 23,24,    
Memalong"   58,    
Merry Glenn 86,    
Metcalf Thomas 29,    
Milang Butter Factory   81,    
Milk Factory   45,46,    
Minns (Mrs) 40,    
Minns J. 41,    
Minns Marian 42, teacher 1895-1912  
Mitchell H.B. 34, postmaster 1934  
Modystach V. 108,    
Moore Edward 75,    
Moore S. 108,    
Morgan E.R. 18,    
Murrawa Park'   84,    
Myambla'   82,    
Ness B. 41,    
Ness C.T. 108,    
Ness Charles 83,    
Ness Charles William 80,    
Ness Colin 71,76,84,95,96,    
Ness F.H. 108,    
Ness Jean 54,    
Ness Keith 54,84,95,96,    
Ness Robert 83,84,    
Ness Robert John 52,56,80,83,    
Ness W.E. 108,    
Newland Simpson 71,    
Nicholls Alice 77,    
Nicholls Beatrice 77,    
Nicholls Brian 80,    
Nicholls Elmo 80,106,    
Nicholls Joyce 49,99,    
Nicholls Kelvyn 80,    
Nixon R. (Rev) 37,    
Norton C.W. 34, postmaster 1920  
Noske Ted 60,    
Nosworthy E. (Miss) 41,    
Nosworthy Ethel 41,    
Nosworthy George 82,    
Nosworthy George Drew 75,    
Nosworthy Marjory 41,    
Nosworthy W. 41,    
Nudge George 81,    
O'Donnell Pat 35, postmaster 1977  
Otto Charles 42, teacher 1876  
Owens O 20, Assistant Surgeon  
Parbury L. 60,    
Parker R. (Miss) 41,    
Parrington John 42, teacher 1959 (12 days)  
Parry P.R. 108,    
Partridge Bruce 84,    
Paterson Elizabeth 61,68,    
Paterson John 68,    
Pearce Edgar 67,    
Pearce George 83,    
Pearce Sarah 83,    
Pearson Ross 77,    
Peddey Ernest 41,42, teacher 1960-63  
Pembroke College   67,    
Penny Selma M. 82,    
Perry George 89,    
Pexton William 67,    
Pfeiffer Frederick 42, teacher 1913-16  
Pointz R. 67,    
Poole Slancy? 27,    
Portee Station   55,56, Swan Reach SA  
Porter W 14,    
Post Office & General Store   33,    
Pryce Michael 44,    
Queen's Own Regiment   19,    
Radford Merv 107,    
Railway Bridge   26, photo  
Rankine John 10,    
Rankine (Dr) 63,80,    
Rankine Matthew 11,    
Rankine William 10,61,68,74,103,    
Reed Edmund 60,    
Reed Norma 60,    
Reedlands"   74,    
Richardson N. 40,    
Riverlea'   79,    
Robinson family 82,    
Rogers E.S. 108,    
Rogers Edwin 47,55,84,    
Rogers Joseph 55,    
Rogers W.S. 11,16,18,41,61,62,82, died 1905  
Rogers William Sandergrove 55,84,    
Rogers William S. 70,    
Rogers William 84,    
Rogers family William 55,    
Rose Ethel (Bobby) 62,    
Rose E.J. 106,    
Rose H. 108,    
Rosevear R.J. 42, teacher 1959  
Ross Ivan 42, teacher 1936-42  
Rowland Keith 80,    
Rumball   34, check****  
Rumball R.J. 34, postmaster 1871  
Rzesykowski John 67,    
Salmon Bob 90,    
Sandergrove Wesleyan Chapel 63,    
Scarratt G. 67,    
Schiller Keith 42, teacher 1955-58  
Scholer Ernest 42, teacher 1926-28  
Schroder Mr 24,    
Scott Annie 51,73, check  
Scown George Henry 80,    
Sellick B. 108,    
Sellick F. (Mrs) 37,    
Sellick Gwenda 81,    
Senior (Mr) 81,    
Sherrif Frederick 70,    
Simmons Ethel 85,    
Smith Eric 42, teacher 1917-21  
Smith Fay 34, postmaster 1961  
Smith Josie 85,    
Smith Kenneth E. 34, postmaster 1916  
Smyth Julie 71,    
Snippets   102, check****  
Sorrell Jane 79,80,    
Sorrell Malcolm 80,    
Sorrell Bert 80,95,107,    
Sporting & Social Clubs'   92,    
St Peter's College   67,    
Stacey George 60,    
Stacey Hugh 60,    
Stacey Lily 60,    
Stacey Maud 60,    
Stone George 60,    
Story Edward 80,    
Stratfold D. 67,    
Strathalbyn Nat. Trust Museum 24,    
Stubbs Lance 67,    
Sutherland David 40,    
Sutherland James 43,    
Sutherland family James 56,    
Sutherland Jessie 78,    
Sutherland K 44,    
Sutherland Mary 40,    
Sutherland Thomas 40,    
Sutherland T. 106,    
Symonds Ron, 83,90,    
Tatchell W. 32,    
Tatchell W.N. 13,61,    
Tatchell William 81,    
Taunton J.E.D.(Ensign) 20,    
Taylor Richard 15,    
Tennant Fred 56,    
Tennis   97,    
Thomas Mr 28,    
Thompson C. 108,    
Thorpe Bill 76,    
Thorpe John 82,    
Thorpe Ralph 82,    
Timms J. 88,    
Tonkin Phillip 90,    
Tonkin Wally 90,    
Tonkins Winery   90, Currency Creek  
Tramway/Railway   23,    
Trebilcock Judith 77,79,    
Tripp Ephraim 94,    
Tucker A. (Mrs) 36,    
Tucker Adeline 48,70,71,78,    
Tucker Alfred 40,    
Tucker Alfred A. 77,    
Tucker Arthur 70,76,78,79,81,    
Tucker Ben 77,79,    
Tucker Betty 99,    
Tucker Carollyn 47,    
Tucker Colleen 71,84,    
Tucker David 77,    
Tucker Doris (Miss) 48,    
Tucker Edward 40,77,    
Tucker George 11,76,    
Tucker family George 63,    
Tucker Greg 17,81,82,85,    
Tucker Gwenda 77,81,82, formerly Kroemer  
Tucker John 15,    
Tucker Keith 48,67,78,82,    
Tucker Kelvin, 71,83,    
Tucker Kym 83,    
Tucker Leon 76,77,79,96,99,    
Tucker Lloyd 40,48,70,71,77,78,    
Tucker Lloyd 69, photo  
Tucker Martha (Mrs) 48,76,    
Tucker Mary 83,    
Tucker May 71,99,    
Tucker Morgan 40,77,78,    
Tucker O. (Miss) 41,    
Tucker Reg 76,93,96,    
Tucker Richard 81,    
Tucker Rita 78,    
Tucker Victor Reginald 81,    
Tucker Walter 40,77,    
Tucker Walter John 65,83,    
Turner G.H. (Lieut) 20,    
Turner Lillian 84,    
Turner Sydney 74,    
Turrell Elizabeth 83,    
Underwood Estate"   62,    
Vale House"   63,76,    
Van Osch Burnice 79,    
Varcoe John 58,    
Vercoe W.J. (Mrs) 55,    
Vere Andrew 102,    
VerHooght M.G. 34, postmaster 1974  
Viewbank"   3,18,60,61,62,63,    
Vigar Miss 35, of Warooka, Y.P.  
Vivian Jean 84,    
Wagenecht B.H. 108,    
Wagenecht Bern 76,79,80,95,    
Wagenecht Brian 79,    
Wagenecht Garry 79,    
Wagenecht Ruth 49,79,80,99,    
War Honour Rolls   108,    
Warren Anne 78,    
Warren D. 78,    
Warren John 8, brewer  
Warrick George 40,    
Warton Thomas 70, see Darton  
Watalunga"   59, photo  
Watulunga"   65,    
Waterhouse Arthur 18,    
Watson R.R. 108,    
Weckert Hartley 95,    
Wenham Don 74,    
Wenham Rob 74,    
Werrey family George 56,    
Werrey S. (Mrs) 41,    
Werry H 41,    
Werry Sally 84,    
Werry W.G. 108,    
Wescombe P.E. 108,    
Wescombe William 62,70,    
Westley Lynette 81,    
Wilkins A.H. 71,    
Wilkins Arthur Herbert 67,    
Wilkins Arthur & Beth 69, photo  
Wilkins Elizabeth May 67,    
Wilkins Gladys May 71,    
Wilkinson C. 94,    
Williams A.H. 108,    
Williams Isobel J. 74,85,    
Williams Janet 79,    
Williams Lionel 81,    
Williams Norman 81,    
Williams Roy 85,    
Williamson H. 108,    
Willoughby Francis 107, (black tracker)  
Wilson M. (Rev) 36,    
Withers Alfred 82,    
Woodbend Rachel 83,    
Woodlands"   58,    
Wright Anne 55,    
Young Colin 76,    
Zufferey R.

60,74,

 

 

Back to Indexes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   
         

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.